Cost structure of a firm: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "This page describes some general aspects of the theory of the cost structure of a firm. For simplicity, we make the following assumptions: * We consider a firm producing a si...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
We will consider the following constructs: | We will consider the following constructs: | ||
{| class="sortable" border="1" | |||
! Function !! Acronym !! Units for input !! Units for output !! Definition | |||
|- | |||
| Production function of the firm || -- || Money (there are multiple inputs, one for each factor of production) || Quantity || The production function of the firm, which describes the firm's quantity produced as a function of the costs incurred by the [[factor of production|factors of production]]. | |||
|- | |||
| Optimized production function of the firm || -- || Money || Quantity || This describes the firm's quantity produced as a function of total cost incurred assuming that the cost is allocated optimally between the various factors of production to maximize the quantity produced. We can distinguish here between the ''short-run'' optimized production function (this assumes that the fixed costs cannot be changed, and only allows for variation in the ''variable'' part of the costs) and the ''long-run'' optimized production function. | |||
|- | |||
| Total cost function (separate short-run and long-run versions) || TC || Quantity || Money || This is the inverse function to the optimized production function. Explicitly, it describes the cost of producing a given quantity as a function of quantity. We can distinguish between the short-run total cost function (the inverse to the short-run optimized production function) and the long-run total cost function (the inverse of the long-run optimized production function). | |||
|- | |||
| Variable cost function (short-run only) || VC || Quantity || Money || Given a fixed cost scenario (i.e., a particular choice of allocation of fixed costs that cannot be changed in the short run), the variable cost function is the function that describes the variable cost of producing a given quantity as a function of quantity. It is obtained from the short-run total cost function by subtracting the (constant) fixed cost from it. | |||
|- | |||
| Average cost function, aka average total cost function (separate short-run and long-run versions) || AC, ATC || Quantity || Money per unit quantity || Obtained by dividing the total cost function by the quantity. The short-run average cost function is obtained from the short-run total cost function, whereas the long-run average cost function is obtained from the long-run total cost function. | |||
|- | |||
| Average variable cost function (short-run only) || AVC || Quantity || Money per unit quantity || Obtained by dividing the variable cost function by the quantity. | |||
|- | |||
| Marginal cost function (separate short-run and long-run versions) || MC || Quantity || Money per unit quantity || Obtained by differentiating the total cost function (short-run for short-run, long-run for long-run). The short-run marginal cost function can also be obtained by differentiating the (short-run) variable cost function instead of the (short-run) total cost function, because these differ by a constant (the fixed cost value). | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 16:28, 22 February 2014
This page describes some general aspects of the theory of the cost structure of a firm. For simplicity, we make the following assumptions:
- We consider a firm producing a single good.
- We ignore the question of whether the firm can store excess stock and thereby have some way of recovering costs if it overproduces; our analysis is related to production at a given stage in time.
- We consider only a two-level distinction between the short run (where some types of costs, called fixed costs, cannot be changed) and the long run (where all costs can be freely chosen). In practice, different cost decisions have different time lags and timeframes, but the simplistic short versus long run model will suffice for illustration.
We will consider the following constructs:
| Function | Acronym | Units for input | Units for output | Definition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Production function of the firm | -- | Money (there are multiple inputs, one for each factor of production) | Quantity | The production function of the firm, which describes the firm's quantity produced as a function of the costs incurred by the factors of production. |
| Optimized production function of the firm | -- | Money | Quantity | This describes the firm's quantity produced as a function of total cost incurred assuming that the cost is allocated optimally between the various factors of production to maximize the quantity produced. We can distinguish here between the short-run optimized production function (this assumes that the fixed costs cannot be changed, and only allows for variation in the variable part of the costs) and the long-run optimized production function. |
| Total cost function (separate short-run and long-run versions) | TC | Quantity | Money | This is the inverse function to the optimized production function. Explicitly, it describes the cost of producing a given quantity as a function of quantity. We can distinguish between the short-run total cost function (the inverse to the short-run optimized production function) and the long-run total cost function (the inverse of the long-run optimized production function). |
| Variable cost function (short-run only) | VC | Quantity | Money | Given a fixed cost scenario (i.e., a particular choice of allocation of fixed costs that cannot be changed in the short run), the variable cost function is the function that describes the variable cost of producing a given quantity as a function of quantity. It is obtained from the short-run total cost function by subtracting the (constant) fixed cost from it. |
| Average cost function, aka average total cost function (separate short-run and long-run versions) | AC, ATC | Quantity | Money per unit quantity | Obtained by dividing the total cost function by the quantity. The short-run average cost function is obtained from the short-run total cost function, whereas the long-run average cost function is obtained from the long-run total cost function. |
| Average variable cost function (short-run only) | AVC | Quantity | Money per unit quantity | Obtained by dividing the variable cost function by the quantity. |
| Marginal cost function (separate short-run and long-run versions) | MC | Quantity | Money per unit quantity | Obtained by differentiating the total cost function (short-run for short-run, long-run for long-run). The short-run marginal cost function can also be obtained by differentiating the (short-run) variable cost function instead of the (short-run) total cost function, because these differ by a constant (the fixed cost value). |